Student Achivements

>

 

 
Sonali Kumari of class-X KV No.1 Amritsar bagged first prize of Rs.5000/ in  International Painting Competition organized  by Gandhian Initiative for Development of Support Services.  
 
Karanjeet Kaur Randhawa of class XII, KV Amritsar 1 was awarded scholarship for one year for securing first position in an Objective Type Test held under Shaheed Bhagat Singh Scholarship Programme at India level by GIDDS.
 

LIST OF SELECTED PLAYERS OF KVS TEAM FOR SGFI-2011 (Boys & Girls) (Last updated on 21-02-12)

 
 
 
 

KVS Merit Award 2011-12  to the Meritorious  Students of Class X and XII (Last updated on 21-02-12)

 
 

LIST OF STUDENTS RECEIVED CERTIFICATES FOR RAJYA PURASKAR SCOUT AND  GUIDE -2011 (Last updated on 21-02-12)

 
 

01 | India will stop Piracy

02 | KVS MERIT AWARD 2010 TO THE MERITORIOUS STUDENTS OF CLASS XTH AND XII

03 | FINANCIAL REWARD TO MERIT HOLDERS OF 12TH KVS JUNIOR MATHS OLYMPIAD

  

S#

Name of Student

Name of KV

Roll NO.

Marks

Regional Position

Cash Award

1

Taslim Jamal Arif

No.1 Adampur

14-1645-015

42

1st

5000/-

2

Sandeep Kumar Singh

No.3 Amritsar

14-1652-035

35

2nd

4000/-

3

Jagroor Singh Deol

No.1 Adampur

14-1645-034

33

3rd

3000/-

4

Karan Gupta

No.1 Udhampur

14-1700-081

33

3rd

3000/-

 

04 |  BOARDS TOPPERS IN CBSE EXAMINATION 2010

05 |  Achievers in Sports:

LIST OF SELECTED PLAYERS OF KVS TEAM FOR SGFI MEET 2010 (BOYS)

Sr. No.

Name of the Game

Name of the Student

Class

Class date of Birth

Name of KV

Remarks

1

KHO-KHO

GURBINDER SINGH

XI

01.05.1993

NO.1 AKHNOOR

SELECTED

2

SKATING U-11 (QUAD)

TUSHAR GUPTA

IV

30.01.2001

NO.2 JAMMU

STANDBY

3

SKATING U-14 (QUAD)

SHAYAN CHAUHAN

VIII

19.08.1997

NO.1 JAMMU

SELECTED

4

SKATING U-14 (INLINE)

HARNIT SINGH SUDAN

VII

26.02.1998

NO.1 JAMMU

SELECTED

5

SKATING U-17 (QUAD)

DHRUV PANT

VIII

20.10.1996

NO.1 JAMMU

SELECTED

6

SKATING U-19 (QUAD)

KARAN MISHRA

XII

11.12.1992

NO.3 AMRITSAR

SELECTED

7

SKATING U-19 (QUAD)

MOHIT DOGRA

XI

23.03.1995

NO.1 AMRITSAR

SELECTED

8

CRICKET (U-19)

NAGESH

XII

11.04.1993

NO.1 UDHAMPUR

STANDBY

9

CRICKET U-16

VINEETH KUMAR

X C

15.07.1995

KV JAMMU

STANDBY

10

BASKETBALL

PAWANDEEP SINGH GILL

X

03.11.1995

NO.1 Amrisar

SELECTED

11

BOXING (60 to 64 Kg.

HARPAL SINGH

XI

02.09.1993

NO.1 AMRITSAR CANTT

SELECTED

12

BOXING (90 Kg and ABOVE)

JASKARAN SINGH

X

19.08.1994

SURANUSSI

SELELCTED

13

CHESS U-19

SARVESH LANGER

XI

27.10.1994

NO.1 JAMMU

STANDBY

14

CHESS U-19

RAJATH BHARDWAJ

XI

21.09.1994

NAGROTA

STANDBY

15

JUDO (WEIGHT CAT. 50 to 54 Kg.)

RAHUL KUMAR SINGH

 

 

NO.3 PATHANKOT

 

SELECTED

16

HOCKEY

GURDIP SINGH

XI

12.05.1992

NO.2 JALANDHAR

SELECTED

17

HOCKEY

SAHIL NAHAR

XI

19.11.1992

NO.2 JALANDHAR

SELECTED

18

HOCKEY

ANIL KR. RAWAT

 

XI

11.09.1992

NANGALBHUR

STANDBY

ATHLETCIS

 

 

19

ATH. U-14   (600 Mtrs.)

RAJAT KATAL

VIII

10.06.1997

NO.2 PATHANKOT

STANDBY

20

ATH. U-17  (100 Mtrs)

HIMANSHU

IX

18.10.1995

SURANUSSI

SELECTED

21

ATH. U-17  (200 Mtrs)

HIMANSHU

IX

18.10.1995

SURANUSSI

SELECTED

22

ATH. U-17 (400 Mtrs.)

AMIT SINGH GULERIA

X

07.06.1995

NO.1 CHAMERA

STANDBY

23

ATH. U-17  (SHOT PUT)

RAHUL GHORAI

X

26.09.1995

NO.1 ADAMPUR

SELECTED

24

DISCUS

RAHUL GHORAI

X

26.09.1995

NO.1 ADAMPUR

STANDBY

 

ATHLETICS

(100, 200, 4X100 Mtrs. Relay

SAPNA TIWARI

VIII

10.10.1997

SURANUSSI

SELECTED

LIST OF SELECTED PLAYERS OF KVS TEAM FOR SGFI MEET 2010  (GIRLS)

 

Sr. No.

Name of the Game

Name of the Student

Class

Class date of Birth

Name of KV

Remarks

1

HOCKEY

SHALOO JASWAL

X

12.07.1995

NO.1 JALANDHAR

SELECTED

2

HOCKEY

RANJEET KAUR (G K)

X

20.01.1995

NO.1 JALANDHAR

SELECTED

3

HOCKEY

JASPREET KAUR

X

16.11.1994

NO.1 JALANDHAR

STANDBY

4

KABADDI

KRISHMA THAPA

XII

02.12.1993

NO.3 AMRITSAR

STANDBY

5

JUDO U-14

(48  to 52 Kg)

PAHELI SHARMA

XI

04.02.1993

NO.2 JAMMU CANTT

SELECTED

6

JUDO U-14

(48 to 52 Kg)

ANKITA

XI

22.03.1995

NO.3 AMRITSAR

STANDBY

7

CHESS U-19

AREENA KUMARI

XI

01.11.1993

NO.1 AMRITSAR

STANDBY

8

SKATING U-14

(300, 1500, 2000 Mtrs. Quad)

SAIJAL GUPTA

VI

05.03.2000

NO.1 JAMMU

SELECTED

9

ATHLETICS

(100, 200, 4X100 Mtrs. Relay

SAPNA TIWARI

VIII

10.10.1997

SURANUSSI

SELECTED

 

06 |   Child Prodigy

A young Lad from the remote natural environs of jammu Claims to have devised an anti piracy Software Whose imaging too is not possible

  "I Felt If  a CD could be Hacked with such ease and could get imaged, definitely it required something to stop all this"

 

Young Mind: Kishtwar Vishavbhan's Passion for Computers has taken him places

 
 

 

 

Website Design and Developed by Saytechnologies Say Technologies is a Website Designed & Software Company